• JCP-A PRESIDENTIAL
    SYMPOSIU
  • INVITED
    SIMPOSIA
  • YOUNG INVESTIGATOR
    SYMPOSIA
  • PARTICIPANTS
    SYMPOSIA
  • ISN/Neuro-FRAMES
    SYMPOSIA

Peter Narins
Chair

"The shocking predatory strike of the electric eel" 
Kenneth Catania  (Vanderbilt University, USA)

"Cycling in the brain: Molecular microcircuits for learned vocalization"
Stephanie White (University of California, Los Angeles, USA) 

"Bat echolocation vs. moth hearing: evolution of tactics  and countertactics"
Emanuel Mora (University of Havana, Cuba)

“Biodiversity of fish-hunting cone snails: correlating genetics and pharmacology to behavior”
Baldomero Olivera (University of Utah, USA)

"Detection of floral electrostatic fields by bumblebees" 
Daniel Robert (Bristol University, UK)

"The evolutionary origins of human cognitive development: insights from research on chimpanzees"
Tetsuro Matsuzawa (Kyoto University, Japan)

FRIDAY APRIL 1
(10:00AM-12:30PM) 

SYMPOSIUM I “Behavioural and Neural Genomics of Sociality”

Chair: Rui F. Oliveira
Speakers:
Hans Hofmann “Deep homology in the neuromolecular mechanisms underlying vertebrate social behavior”
Constance Scharff “Gene-function analyses of molecular networks relevant for learned behaviors in birds and fruit-flies”
Rui F. Oliveira “Communication networks in zebrafish: neuromolecular mechanisms and cognitive abilities for social communication”
Brian Dias “Ancestral imprints on descendant nervous systems”

SYMPOSIUM II “Comparative view of the optic tectum - A glimpse into the evolution of goal-oriented behaviors and attention in vertebrates”

Chairs: German Sumbre and Yoram Gutfreund
Speakers:
German Sumbre “Function and Development in the optic tectum of the zebrafish larva”
Ronen Segev “Saliency map in the archer fish optic tectum”
Shreesh Mysore “Circuits and computations underlying stimulus selection in the owl midbrain”
Yoram Gutfreund “Mechanisms for the detection of odd stimuli in the optic tectum of the barn owl”

SYMPOSIUM III “Sensorimotor integration in vocal production and learning in songbirds”
In Memoriam: Allison Doupe

Chair: Ana Amador
Speakers:
Coen Elemans “Universal Mechanisms Of Sound Production And Control In Birds And Mammals”
Mimi Kao “Variability In Action: Basal Ganglia-Forebrain Circuits In Vocal Learning And Plasticity”
Manfred Gahr “Hormone-Dependent Vocal Communication Of Songbirds”
Ana Amador “Biomechanical Models To Study The Neural Bases Of Birdsong Production”


SATURDAY APRIL 2
(9:30AM-12:00PM)

SYMPOSIUM IV “Far from a ‘Feather Brain’: Higher Cognitive Functions and their Neural Substrates in Fish”

Chair: Leonard Maler                                                                     
Speakers:
Leonard Maler for Vera Schluessel "Not the ABC, but the IEGs of fish learning – indication for an involvement of the telencephalon in selected cognitive tasks"
Merlin Lange “Conserved function of the corticobasal ganglia circuits in the zebrafish decision-making”
Leonard Maler “Organization of the telencephalon of weakly electric gymnotiform fish: the neural bases of spatial learning”

                                                                      
SYMPOSIUM V “Neuroethology of parallel olfactory processing in insects and vertebrate”

Chairs: Jean Christophe Sandoz and Wolfgang Roessler
Speakers:
Silke Sachse “Neural circuits underlying odor valence and intensity perception in Drosophila”
Adi Mizrahi "Plasticity in the mouse olfactory bulb following motherhood”
Martin F. Brill “Parallel processing of odor information in honeybees”
Ivan Manzini “Parallel processing of sulfated steroid odorants in the dual olfactory system of an anuran amphibian”                                                                       


SYMPOSIUM VI “Mirror neurons in primates”

Chair: Pier Francesco Ferrari                                                                                             
Speakers:
Pier Francesco Ferrari “Mirror neurons in macaque monkeys. From basic mechanism to the extended network”
Norihata Ichinohe "Mirror neurons in a new world monkey, common marmoset"
Jaime Pineda “Mirror neurons in humans”

                                  

SUNDAY APRIL 3
(10:00AM-12:30PM)

SYMPOSIUM VII “Neuronal mechanisms underlying target detection”
In Memoriam: Matti Weckstrom

Chairs: Paloma Gonzalez-Bellido and Karin Nordström
Speakers:
Vivek Nityananda “Stereo vision and prey detection in the praying mantis”
Catherine E. Carr “ITD maps and temporal precision”
Julieta Sztarker “Are feature detection and optic flow analysis segregated in crabs?”
Julie Semmelhack “Neural circuits for prey capture in zebrafish larvae”


SYMPOSIUM VIII “The Cognitive Approach to Behavior and its Lessons for Neuroscience”

Chair: Juan Valle Lisboa
Speakers:
Alexandra Rosati "Evolutionary economics: Decision-making under uncertainty in chimpanzees, Bonobos, and humans"
Andrew Barron “What insects can tell us about the origins of consciousness”
Charles Gallistel “Information Theory and Stochastic Model Selection in Associative Learning and Memory”
Germund Hesslow ”Temporal memory in the cerebellum”

                                              
SYMPOSIUM IX “News on the sensory world of birds”

Chair: Christine Köppl
Speakers:
Henrik Mouritsen “The quantum robin: light-dependent magnetoreception in migratory birds”
Gabrielle Nevitt “New developments in the chemical ecology in a seabird model: the leach’s storm-petrel (0ceanodroma leucorhoa)”
Christine Köppl “Bigger than it looks? Sound localization cues generated by birds’ heads”

 

SUNDAY APRIL 3
(3:00PM-5:30PM)

SYMPOSIUM X “Neural Mechanisms of Spatial Perception and Navigation”
In Memoriam: Annemarie Surlykke

Chair: Khaleel Razak                                                                                   
Speakers:
David Dickman Neural constructs of magnetic space lead to homing behavior in pigeons”
Melville Wohlgemuth “The role of the midbrain SC in natural orienting behaviors of the echolocating bat”
Khaleel Razak Cortical mechanisms of sound localization in the pallid bat”

 
SYMPOSIUM XI “Evolutionary mechanisms of sensory loss and regain”

Chairs: Jakob Christensen-Dalsgaard and Kim Hoke                                                                     
Speakers:
Claire Baker “The development and evolution of vertebrate lateral line electroreceptors”
Maude Baldwin “Loss of sweet taste in birds and re-evolution of sweet taste in hummingbirds”
Johannes Strauss “From gainers to losers: evolutionary reduction and regression of tympanal hearing organs in insects”
Molly Womack “To ear or not to ear? Convergent loss of late-forming ears in toads”

 
SYMPOSIUM XII “A brain within the brain: Sensory integration and network logic of the Drosophila circadian clock”

Chairs: Fernanda Ceriani and Joerg Albert                                                             
Speakers:
John Ewer “Circadian timing of Drosophila Emergence”
Ross Harper “Sensory conflict and multimodal entrainment of the Drosophila circadian clock”
Sanna Koskela “The effect of diurnal rhythm on the sensitivity limit of mouse vision”
Fernanda Ceriani “Daily rewiring of adult networks in Drosophila”

 

  Back to Program  

 
 

This symposium is organized for the first time in the framework of a cooperation between the International Research Network France-South America Neuro-FRAMES, and the International Society for Neuroethology hosted at the ICN2016.

Title: Neural coding of sensory signals

Angel Caputi (Uruguay)
Chair

Arthropod´s peripheral visual neurons shape behavioral responses to object motion stimuli.
Martín Berón de Astrada (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)

A radial map of selectivity to multi-whisker correlation in the rat barrel cortex.
Laurent Bourdieu ( Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris,France)

Pheromones as modulators of insect behavior.
Nina Deisig (Institut d'Ecologie et des Sciences de l'Environnement de Paris, France)

Early processing of electrosensory images in pulse gymnotiformes.
Angel Caputi ( Instituto de Investigaciones Biológicas Clemente Estable, Uruguay)

Shape recognition based on artificial electric sense for underwater robotics.
Frederic Boyer (École des Mines de Nantes, France)


Neuro-FRAMES

 


 

All rights reserved © 2015 - 2016 | Montevideo, Uruguay